Solved

Sites say DSL speed up to 1.6 mbps but very slow browsing

Posted on 2004-04-07
8
385 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have a potential client who has a very slow broswer with DSL, as slow as dial up.  He has gone to various test web sites and gets the speed mentioned.  What could be in the middle?  He's deleted temp files, cookies, downloaded latest browsers, etc.
0
Comment
Question by:TomAsimos
8 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
Spyware...

Spyware/Adware removal tools
------------------------------

What is spyware : http://www.spychecker.com/spyware.html

SpyBot-S&D : http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspybot.shtml

Ad-aware : http://www.webattack.com/download/dladaware.shtml

Or a virus, perhaps..??

Online virus scan:  http://www3.ca.com/virusinfo/

Security Check:  http://www.symantec.com/product/index_homecomp.html
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 168 total points
Comment Utility
You might also want to ck his MTU size, as this will affect browsing speed...  DSL using PPPoE should use an MTU size of 1492, as PPPoE adds an extra 8 bits to the data packet..

Change the Maximum Transmission Unit (MTU) Size

http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/280/
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
As well as listing some MTU patches on this page they also have some patches for optimizing Web browsing.
http://www.speedguide.net/downloads.php
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:eddkhamou
eddkhamou earned 83 total points
Comment Utility


If the DSL is PPPoE check the username and password that you are using to connect.

Ed
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mlefler
mlefler earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
Try this way to see at 1st wherr the problem is - is it a software or network problem?

1st try to browse using "My Computer" - try to put a url on the address bar instead of where it says "My Computer" - If the surfing is better from there, it's probably a browser problem (Spyware, temp internet files or other browser setting)

If this is the case, Try put all IE settings on default, check your add/remove feature for unknown software or run Ad-Aware or Spybot S&D or HijackThis. Sometimes, spyware will damage your browser and change settings permenantly - in this case, try to Run the IE repair tool (In WinXP go to Start -> Search -> For Files or Folders -> 'All Files and Folders' and in advanced options check "Hidden Files and Folders" and search for ie.inf and then right-click 'repair' - you should have your winXP CD handy) or try a different browser.

If the speed is still slow using "my computer" - try to put a proxy server in your browser's settings. In IE go to Tools->Internet Options-> Connections-> *YOUR DIALER*'s settings -> use a proxy server. or LAN settings if you have a LAN connection. just ask your ISP for their proxy settings. Usually, ISPs use transperant proxy - this means that all users use the proxy server automatically - But sometime this won't work well so putting the proxy settingsa manually could help.

If Proxy didn't help check your network connection to your ISP. try to ping your LNS (That's your local cable/DSL server - ask your ISP what it's IP is) and see if you have packet loss. If you do have packet loss (above 5%) check with your ISP/Cable/DSL infrastructure service for problems. If they can't see any, try closing all WinXP processes (Only close proccesses under YOU username and not explorer or taskmgr), disable Firewalls etc.

Another thing to try is a network refresh - restart your computer in safe mode (using F8) and go to Start-> Run and type: "netsh int ip log.txt" without the commas and restart your computer in Normal mode, see if that's any better...

That should help you - If still nothing help - just contact your ISP - they should be able to do a more thougu test..

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dean_dodd earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
this site has some very helpful tools for things like this,

http://www.dslreports.com/tools

check if he is using a proxy server or his ISP is using transparent cache, the tools on the site will help detect this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TomAsimos
Comment Utility
None of these fixed the problem.  I had the client try these settings over the phone but he never actually became my client since I couldn't tell him what was wrong with it.  So, I guess I'll just split up the points evenly for effort.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
Bummer..  Sorry about that..

But thanks..

FE
0