[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

About The Difference Between SuSE FTP installing  and the Boxes Packages(5cds)

Posted on 2004-04-07
5
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
What is the difference I get from installing through FTP (SuSE) by using the Boot.iso....

compare with the version boxes that can buy from here..
http://www.suse.com/us/private/products/suse_linux/i386/index.html


what are their differences... The MAIN difference I mean..
0
Comment
Question by:joely2k
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 10779293
If you buy from the website the images are already burnt to cdrom, you'll get a snazzy box and perhaps a printed manual. Apart from that there is no difference.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joely2k
ID: 10779407
but how come it consist of 5cds..... that is so much.... what is inside there actually?

you mean that even FTP install.. it will install all the packages as if in the contents in the 5 cds??
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10780058
You get a lot more software when you buy the boxed version. When you buy the Professional version, you get 2 DVDs and (I think) five CDs that contain everything that's on the web site, but in addition to this you also get commercial software (which SuSE is not allowed to distribute for free on the web site), and you also get installation support. So if something goes wrong, you can get support from SuSE.
And, of course you get not just one, but three printed manuals.
The Personal version only comes with three CDs (no DVDs).
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mburdick earned 200 total points
ID: 10791039
The professional version of SuSE 9 includes 5CD's and one DVD.

The MAIN differences between the FTP install and the CD-based ones are as follows:

1) The FTP-installed product has no support.

2) The Personal version is exactly the same as the FTP version, but has installation support for 90 days. It also includes a 450-page user guide. Basic remote administration is included.

3 The Professional version is *exactly* the same the Personal version, and also has full remote administration, an Accounting and Project Management program in the OpenOffice.org suite, Desktop Publishing apps, supports video conferencing, has a demo video editing program, has developer tools and programs, comes with an Administrator's book (600 pages), and has YaST configuration modules for the following applications: apache, samba server, samba client, DNS server, DHCP server, NIS server, and NFS server.

Sorry I couldn't be more specific...   :)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10791683
Actually, the FTP version is more like Professional than like Personal: You get all the free packages that are in Professional from the ftp server. Only the commercial packages are missing. You can find all the packages that are _NOT_ in Personal in this list: http://www.khk.net/EEstuff/NotInSuSE9Personal.html
0