[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Register VB controls

Posted on 2004-04-07
7
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I want to write a script to register 2 vb controls (.ocx, .dll) at once.  How would I do this?  Also, will it run on a Windows 2000 machine with only power user rights?  

I'm trying to fix a problem remotely.

Oh, and I guess this belongs more in the VB controls sub section, but I didn't get any responses, so I'm trying it here instead.  Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:vbhelpme
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jmwheeler
ID: 10777906
shell ("regsvr32 filename.dll")
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbhelpme
ID: 10777919
Thanks jmwheeler, but what do I put that inside of?

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 10778113
just goto Start -> Run-> RegSvr32 file.dll or File.ocx
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:vbhelpme
ID: 10778139
Thanks, but maybe I wasn't clear in my question.  I know how to register a control manually.  I want to write a script file that the user can click on that will register multiple controls at once.  

I've read about it before, but I can't find anything on how to do it.  Sorry for the confusion.

Thanks!

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ramesh12 earned 300 total points
ID: 10778389
Create a batch file

and in that write commands . Ask your user to execute that batch file

In the batch file specify your Commands like

Regsvr32 whatever
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:dbrckovi
ID: 10778655
I would like to add something to ramesh12's comment.

Batch file is a pure textual file with the extension BAT
Just type commands into it in order you would like them to execute (one command per line)
then just type the name of this bat file, and commands will be excuted.
Batch file in your case would look something like this:

-------------------------- MyBatch.bat ---------------------------------
Regsvr32 MyControl.ocx
Regsvr32 MyControl.dll
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:zzzzzooc
ID: 10780364
:)~~

Or..

-------------MyScriptFile.VBS-------------------
Dim WShell
Set WShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
WShell.run "regsvr32 c:\mydll.dll"
WShell.run "regsvr32 c:\myocx.ocx"
----------------------------------------------------

Just create a new text file, copy & paste the above in it, change the 2 file names, save it then double-click it (should run if your system supports vbscript).
0