Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Would a wireless router interfer with wireless access point?

Posted on 2004-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
588 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Is there any advice you can give on the best wireless access and if I might have any trouble with them interfering with each other? I currently have a Netgear Wireless firewall router WGT624 v2.
0
Comment
Question by:wvharc
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:XionNET
ID: 10778279
The Linksys access points are good. They will not interfere with each other, just tell the Access Point to get an IP by DHCP from the router.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tenacium earned 750 total points
ID: 10778826
They're made to work together, so no interference.  The router plugs into the cable and provides the wireless network.  The access point extends the signal from the router.  I agree that Linksys is good, but you might want to stick with Netgear so that if you have problems, the support guys can't point fingers at each other.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:XionNET
ID: 10778837
I agree with tenacium on using the same brand. I've had the issue were techs were pointing fingers.
0