Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crystal Report Viewer Export Prompt

Posted on 2004-04-07
5
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am using the Crystal Report Viewer for a web app.  My problem is that I want the user to click an export button and have them then be prompted to where they would like to save the report along with the format (xls,pdf).  Something along the lines of a Savefiledialog but for the web.  I have been able to export by using "System.Net.WebClient - webclient.downloadfile" and "crystalreport1.export" but I need the prompt for the user.  Does the viewer have an export button that I am not aware of?
0
Comment
Question by:rolsen40
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 10780135
Which version and edition of Crystal?

Crystal v8 has an export button from the VB viewer.  I am not familiar with the web viewer.

Check for properties like EnableExportButton, ShowExportButton, etc

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 750 total points
ID: 10780174
According to this link there is no export from the viewer in .NET
Do a search for export in the pdf.  In my search it was the first export found

http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/TechnicalPapers/cr9feat_ver.pdf

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 10784059
There's no export support that I've found on the .Net WEB viewer.  You can export from .Net WINDOWS viewer.

Obviously that's of no help in to you here - just an FYI.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 10965308
Glad I could help

mlmcc
0