Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Test SSL Certificate

Posted on 2004-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
1,731 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
We have a Win2k SP2 production server running IIS5 with a valid and working verisign SSL certificate.  I would like to create an internal development server that also uses SSL, but have not been able to install the certificate on our development server.

I originally attempted to export the production server's certificate and import it in the development environment by running the resulting Personal Information Exchange (.pfx) file in the Certificate Import Wizard.  At the end of the process, the server claims the import completed successfully, but the certificate does not appear in the "Personal" certificate store where it was supposed to be installed...even after a reboot.

I read another topic in this forum that indicated I might need to install the Certificate Services on the development server.  I don't buy that, though, because it's not installed on the production server.  I don't see how installing services to ISSUE certificates relates to my problem.  Am I wrong?

How do other people use/test SSL in a development IIS environment?  Is there a generic SSL certificate that we can use simply for testing purposes?  Can we use our production server's certificate?
0
Comment
Question by:tcbdata
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:meverest
ID: 10779264
hello,

i can at least confirm that you do not need the certificate server.  i haven't looked yet, but i thought that 'backup' certificate was the right process rather than 'export'?

cheers.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tacobell777
ID: 10780315
For testing you could probably request a test certificate for free, they ussually allow you to work with test certificates, so people can get aquanted with the process, but you can also use this for testing ofcourse.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tacobell777
ID: 10780320
As far as I am aware you would not be able to use the production certificate, unless the machine is not on the net and the environment is the same as production. But why foul arouns with the cert, I'm pretty sure they issue test certificates, even if its not from the authority, all your after is testing under SSL environment.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
BAlexandrov earned 1000 total points
ID: 10781733
Most easy is to request free trial sertificate from http://www.thawte.com/
There was a tool for generating test certificates in IIS Resource Kit - check at Microsoft.
Somewhere I have seen script that export certificate from one of the servers and import it on another one.
I think that it must not appear in personal certificate store - there must be only certificates of persons, not server ones.
0