[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Using different wireless brands

Posted on 2004-04-07
7
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I have a wireless network setup already.I have a Linksys WRT54G wireless router and I have a Linksys WMP54G wireless adapter on one computer.The question is can I use another brand name wireless PCI adapter 802.11b for another desktop computer.Will it still work if I do this?Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:richierich72
7 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 10778301
Yes, just make sure it is the same standard (802.11b) as the access point.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:doushanes
doushanes earned 100 total points
ID: 10778326
Yes,  it doesn't matter the brand, but so you know. If you do go with an 802.11b pci card for your other pc, it will make the current 802.11g card you have slow down to the 11 mb/s speed. If that doesn't concern you, then by all means, go for the 802.11b card.  Why not go for 802.11g and keep the speed. Price isn't much different.

If you are into modifying things, check out these sights:

http://www.seattlewireless.net/index.cgi/LinksysWrt54g
http://www.batbox.org/wrt54g-linux.html
http://wrt54g.sonycrx2xx.org/

Broadcom and Linksys(bought by cisco) have released the source for their firmware.
These are some sights to get you started in upgrading to aftermarket firmware that add features like vpn server termination for the wireless and WAN side, radius authentication, and a bunch of other neat features. If your interested.

doushanes
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10778641
What more can I add to this..??  Yes...  :)
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mikecr earned 100 total points
ID: 10792720
Doushanes, " If you do go with an 802.11b pci card for your other pc, it will make the current 802.11g card you have slow down to the 11 mb/s speed",   is not entirely a correct statement. When running both 802.11b and g together in the same network, the 802.11b cards "can't see" the 802.11g cards during CSMA/CA transmission however the g can see the b. With this in mind, adding one b network adapter will not automatically drop you from 54Mbps to 11Mbps. The more 802.11b cards that you add to the network transmitting however, the more chance you have of eventually dropping down to the 11Mbit threshold. The reason b can't see g is due to an extra tag embedded in the g's ethernet header which is not present in the 802.11b standard.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:doushanes
ID: 10794648
Mike,
Thank you for clearing that up for me. the point I was trying to make is why not go with "g", its not that much of price difference, and you don't have to worry about the above.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 10794850
Yes, the cost of g wireless adapters isn't prohibitive and the performance gain you get would far out weigh the roughly $!5 difference in price to go from 802.11b to 802.11g.
0
 

Author Comment

by:richierich72
ID: 10799459
Thanks for everyones help.I have checked prices and think that I will stick with the Linksys 802.11 WMP54G wireless adapter.I think that the $5-$10 price difference is worth the quality.Again thanks for your input.
0