[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

no adsutil on an IIS machine

Posted on 2004-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
674 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am trying to follow these instructions: http://www.isaserver.org/tutorials/The_Misery_of_IIS_50_Socket_Pooling.html.

But I am missing the adsutil.vbs script.  In fact, on my IIS machine (windows 2000 server) I have an \inetpub, but no \inetpub\adminscripts\ folder.

Where can I get adsutil.vbs?

0
Comment
Question by:gateguard
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:The_Master_Chief
ID: 10779459
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:The_Master_Chief
ID: 10779462
Before you are able to utilize that, you must have installed windows scripting host.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/nhp/default.asp?contentid=28001169
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:The_Master_Chief
ID: 10779466
Sorry about the many posts, script 5.6 is the newest version.  You'll see it on the link I gave you.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
BAlexandrov earned 2000 total points
ID: 10781716
Windows Scripting host 5.6 is shipped with Win2000.

Probably you have not isntalled full IIS - See - Add/remove programs -> Add/remove windows compents
If you request I can sent you them ~100 kb

Bojidar Alexandrov
0