Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I can log on the the Citrix desktop from some Windows XP machines and not others

Posted on 2004-04-07
8
Medium Priority
?
878 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Using machines running XP Home and XP Pro, with the local 32-bit client accessing the host across the Internet I can log on to the server from all machines I have tried, but with some of them I can't get the desktop to open.  I have checked version and upgrade numbers of XP and IE and they are the same on a pair of machines, where one works and the other does not.

I have enabled and disabled firewall software, cleared the temporary files and cookies, and even tried re-installing Windows and Internet Explorer, but no joy.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:cpappenheim
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Trygve Thayer earned 1000 total points
ID: 10780578
Check to make sure the desktop resolution on the computer that is trying to connect has the display set low enough.

I had this same issue with a few computers and found their resolution was set higher than 1024 x 768.  I was able to logon but no screen.  I set them to 640 X 480 (just for testing) and incremented them up until the problem re-appeared.  I found 1024 x 768 was the highest I could go.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Raypissed
ID: 10781694
Try to do CTRL-ALT-DEL and open task manager. you will see that a session has started but no shell has started.

I had this same problem but eventually put it down to the person in question just having a really crap computer (a TIME). Tthayer's answer does sound plausible though.

Ray
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpappenheim
ID: 10782456
tthayer:  Two problem machines are set to 1024 x 768 (I also tried changing the colour depth between 32 and 16 bit, with no joy.

Thanks for the info - any further comments would be appreciated.

Ray:  The problem machines are both fast P4 equipped.  However, can you give me some more detail on exactly how to see if a shell has started?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Trygve Thayer
ID: 10783036
You should see  wfrun32.exe and wfica32.exe in task manager under processes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpappenheim
ID: 10783782
Definite progress!  On a machine where everything works, the process wfica32.exe runs when I log onto Citrix.  

On a machine where I can log on to Windows but cannot open the desktop, wfica32.exe does not run.

wfrun32.exe does not run on either machine.

Can you tell me how to get wfica32.exe to go?

Thanks for your help so far.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Trygve Thayer
ID: 10784200
I went to Citrix.com and looked at solutions and found a document that has this error installing citrix with an MSI file.  The resolution is to use the .exe file and reload.  Here is the Link. Just cut and paste it in your web browser.

http://www.citrix.com/site/SS/downloads/downloads.asp?dID=2755
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpappenheim
ID: 10835105
I did try installing the various local clients, but had the same result.   However, last night I downloaded the latest batch of XP and IE updates, and suddenly, it worked.  wfica32.exe now runs as soon as I click on the desktop icon and the client runs normally, giving me full access.

Many thanks for your help with this problem.
 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Trygve Thayer
ID: 10837822
Glad to hear you had success.
0