Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tracking user login in Active directory

Posted on 2004-04-07
2
Medium Priority
?
2,420 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-30
We have a small network using active directory. I have a computer that is a Win2k box which someone keeps logging in and changing network settings on. I know I can restrict this from happening, but for the time being, I am looking to see how I can track who is doing this.. like maybe who is logging in and making the changes, anyone know how to find this out?
0
Comment
Question by:sumfknguy
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 200 total points
ID: 10778488
HOW TO: Enable and Apply Security Auditing in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;300549
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:XionNET
XionNET earned 50 total points
ID: 10778493
In the security policy settings, you can opt to log logons and some accesses to the Security Log of the PDC. The log will show who logged on to where at what time and some other information. Let me know if that helps.
0