Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FWDRV.VXD error

Posted on 2004-04-07
10
Medium Priority
?
614 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I uninstalled Kerio Personal Firewall and now when I boot up I get a fwdrv.vxd error telling me that that file doesn't exists and to reinstall it.I hit the enter button and windows continues to load,but that screen is agitating. I have done registry edit,disc defrag,and it is still there.
0
Comment
Question by:Gigabyte2004
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10778767

Reinstall the Kerio software and uninstall again.

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gigabyte2004
ID: 10778936
Tried to,but I get an error that tells me that the network that the source is on is unavailable.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10779212

See if this helps:

Manually removing the components for Kerio Personal Firewall.

This should only be done if removing Kerio Personal Firewall through Add/Remove Programs is not possible.

1. Boot Windows into Safe Mode (see the instructions above for how to boot into Safe Mode).

2. Click on the Start button and go to Search and then Files and Folders.

3. Search for fwdrv.sys and fwdrv.vxd

4. Delete both files if you find them.

5. Delete the Kerio\PersonalFirewall4 folder. Typically this folder is found here: C:\Program Files.

6. Click on the start button and go to run.

7. Type "regedit" without the quotation marks and click OK. This will launch Windows's registry editor.

8. Navigate to this registry key: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Kerio.

9. Delete this key.

Those are the only components you will need to remove.

Zee
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10779218

The instructions above are press CTRL during bootup and select Safe Mode from the start menu.
:))


Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gigabyte2004
ID: 10779355
Tried that and the components were already removed by me earlier today. Still didn't help.:(
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10779372

In the registry too?

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10779384

Check also:

Start > Run > type MSCONFIG and press enter.

See under the startup tab if there is for any entry referring that file or Kerio.

Untick them and reboot.

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gigabyte2004
ID: 10779465
There are no references to Kerio in the startup. Here is the popup I get whenever I try to download or uninstall the Kerio Firewall>>>>
Windows Installer
The feature you are trying to use in on a network resource that is unavailable.
Click ok to try again or enter an alternate path to a package folder containing the installation package Kerio Personal Firewall.msi in the box below.
Drop down menu has...Option (1)c:\windows\TEMP\is4161\
                                            (2) 1
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Boycer earned 450 total points
ID: 10780451
Hi Gigabyte2004

Look for FWDRV.VXD  in the registry under HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Currentversion\SharedDll's
If it is there remove it.

Windows also puts an entry in for installed files under the following; HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\InstalledFiles

Highlight and delete the value fwdrv.vxd

One other place you might find reference to this file if it is a static vxd is under;
HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\VXD

Once you have checked these and removed anything reboot.

It looks like it was originally installed from a temp folder that no longer exists on your machine.
One thing you could try is re-creating the original temp folder ( c:\windows\TEMP\is4161\ )
and copy the installation files to it and then try removing or re-installing it.


Boycer
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10781422

Yoiu could try a registry cleaning utility like RegSupreme:

http://www.macecraft.com/brief_rs/

Zee
0