Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copying a DataRow from one DataTable to another DataTable

Posted on 2004-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
1,679 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
OK, I'm trying to copy a DataRow from one DataTable to another DataTable.  I throw the exception: "This row already belongs to another table."  I, of course, yell at the machine, "Please make a copy of that row for me!"

      DataTable goose = new DataTable("Goose");
      dtWK = csv.ParseCSV(sFilePathName);
      DataRow dr1 = goose.Rows[5];

      DataTable duck = new DataTable("Duck");
      DataRow dr2 = duck.NewRow();
      dr2 = dr1;
      duck.Rows.Add(dr2);

I can accomplish what I want by looping thru each DataRow.ItemArray, but there must be a copy constructor somewhere, I tried DataRow.Clone(); but that doesn't seem to apply to the whole array.

      DataRow dr2 = duck.NewRow();
      int i = 0;
      foreach (object o in dr1.ItemArray)
           dr2[i++] = o.ToString();
      duck.Rows.Add(dr2);

Thanx, Jim in Vermont
0
Comment
Question by:SparrowVideo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
mmarinov earned 1000 total points
ID: 10778844
use this

DataTable goose = new DataTable("Goose");
     dtWK = csv.ParseCSV(sFilePathName);
     DataRow dr1 = goose.Rows[5];

     DataTable duck = new DataTable("Duck");
     duck.Rows.Add(dr1.ItemArray);

B..M
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:KarunSK
ID: 10778892
As you might have guessed, this error message is because any datarow always "belongs" to a datatable, and cannot exist independently. So once added to a table, the same row cannot be added again to another table.

You can actually use the following stmt for what you want to do:

duck.Rows.Add(dr1.ItemArray)

HTH,
Karun.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:KarunSK
ID: 10778911
Ah, forget it... I'll never learn to refresh before posting...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:thulsey
ID: 11164759
I had same problem.  Thanks for mention of .ItemArray.
0