Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ERROR: 2147217913

Posted on 2004-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I get the error datatype mismatch in criteria expression with my Insert query, which is as follows:

SQLInsert = "insert into Participation([Term Code], [Course Code], [Player ID])"
                 SQLInsert = SQLInsert & " values('" & frm_input.MsData.TextMatrix(frm_input.MsData.Row, 8) & "', '" & frm_input.MsData.TextMatrix(frm_input.MsData.Row, 9) & "', '" & frm_input.MsData.TextMatrix(frm_input.MsData.Row, 10) & "')"
                 objConn.Execute SQLInsert

in the immediate window, this is what ?SQLInsert gives;

insert into Participation([Term Code], [Course Code], [Player ID]) values('1910', 'AU2004', 'CU1358')

Which works fine in MsAccess, which is my back-end.

I have checked datatype in acess and its all good, also the exact query works on a different program for the same databse.

Please help!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:claracruz
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bramsquad
ID: 10778748
are you sure your SQL query is correct?   this would be the format i would use


INSERT INTO Participation
SELECT
FROM YourTable
WHERE (((YourTable.[Term Code])='1910') AND ((YourTable.[Course Code])='AU2004') AND ((YourTable.[Player ID])='CU1358'));

~b

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bramsquad
ID: 10778759
nevermind what i just put, i read that q incorrect.......brb
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sethi earned 2000 total points
ID: 10780205
Type mismatch smpley points to the fact that you are inserting a string in a numeric column. Please check whether any of the columns is a numeric data type. Assuming that [Term Code] is a numeric one then this is how the query should look:
insert into Participation([Term Code], [Course Code], [Player ID]) values(1910, 'AU2004', 'CU1358')

You have to remove the single quotes from your SQL statement:

SQLInsert = "insert into Participation([Term Code], [Course Code], [Player ID])"
                 SQLInsert = SQLInsert & " values(" & frm_input.MsData.TextMatrix(frm_input.MsData.Row, 8) & ", '" & frm_input.MsData.TextMatrix(frm_input.MsData.Row, 9) & "', '" & frm_input.MsData.TextMatrix(frm_input.MsData.Row, 10) & "')"
                 objConn.Execute SQLInsert


0