Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Designjet 500 wrong collor printing through network

Posted on 2004-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
There is a designjet 500 plotter installed on a win200 pc, locally works and prints perfect from all applications, it is networked installed on a second machine running winxp (sharing on win2000 and installed on winxp through the network) it prints ok the winxp test page but on programs like autocad it mess up the collors , mostly all  colors print black and the ones that print are tottaly wrong.
The program used is a clone of autocad designed from win2000/xp.
0
Comment
Question by:inferno_gr
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
briancassin earned 2000 total points
ID: 10788710
Are you using the driver from the operating system or the driver from HP directly ? If using the driver for the operating system the windows 2000 driver would be older then XP and the driver with windows xp may be incompatible. Try using the driver for windows 2000 or download an updated driver from HP.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jbrucejr
ID: 10795755
inferno_gr

briancassin is right on, the driver that is in XP has problems with color mapping, I have dealt with this a number of times at work in the last year.

Go to the HP web site and download the most current driver.

John

(remember, you heard this first from briancassin - NOT me)
0