?
Solved

VB.NET sql connection statement syntax question...

Posted on 2004-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
836 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
I need to query a DB using a variable from a textbox.  The strSearch will hold the string to search for using the LIKE option.

How do I use a variable (strSearch) in the SQL statement with the % wildcard?  

Where (T4.PROJ_ID LIKE %'strSearch'%)  ???  That isn't right...

Is this SQL syntax or VB?

Thanks in advance...
0
Comment
Question by:Weller0123
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:KarunSK
KarunSK earned 668 total points
ID: 10778816
Is this what you want?

Dim strWhereClause As String = "Where (T4.PROJ_ID LIKE '%" & strSearch & "%')"

0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
gregoryyoung earned 668 total points
ID: 10778828
String WhereClause = "Where T4.PROJ_ID LIKE %" & txtSearch.Text.Replace("'","''") & "%'";

WhereClause = WhereWhere T4.PROJ_ID LIKE '%TEXT%'

that will find anything with txtSearch.text in it ...
use a % for wild chars anywhere in the string

remember to either use the sqltypes or to escape things like ' out of your field otherwise someone can use it to attack your database
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:mmarinov
mmarinov earned 664 total points
ID: 10778831
the one way is to use parameters
if you want to build direct the sql statement
you can use
"select * from T4 where (T4.Proj_ID Like '%" & strSearch & "%')"

hth
b..m
0