Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

security risk or a "backdoor" program

Posted on 2004-04-07
10
Medium Priority
?
601 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I recived an E mail that said security risk or a "backdoor" program!
Some hellp please!
0
Comment
Question by:The_Beeman
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10778908
Hi The_Beeman,

A little more information would be helpful...
what kind of e-mail, was it a warning?
Did your virusscanner react?
Something else?

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hypoviax
ID: 10781223
As a general rule don't open e-mails posing as an alert from a virus company etc since they will never actually e-mail you.

As it says a "backdoor" it most likely is posing as a solution to your computers "supposed" weakness. My advice is not to open the e-mail and in fact actually delete it. If you are concerned about your computer's security get zone alarm personal addition for free and also a reputable antivirus software.

Regards,

Hypoviax
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bloemkool1980
ID: 10781521
Emails are like a box of chocolates
You never know what is in there!
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10781625
lol!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Beachdude67
ID: 10783182
It sounds like spam. I get ads like that all the time. But yeah - just because you're paranoid, that doesn't mean they aren't out to get you :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:The_Beeman
ID: 10787350
bloemkool1980 You never know what are you gona get!

this is the masage:
""""""Attention: the_beeman@email.hinet.hr
A virus was found in an Email message you sent.
This Email scanner intercepted it and stopped the entire message
reaching its destination.
The virus was reported to be:
is a security risk or a "backdoor" program
Please update your virus scanner or contact your IT support
personnel as soon as possible as you have a virus on your system.
Your message was sent with the following envelope:
MAIL FROM: the_beeman@email.hinet.hr
RCPT TO:   pcelarstvo-request@agr.hr
... and with the following headers:
MAILFROM: the_beeman@email.hinet.hr
Received: from unknown (HELO agr.hr) (195.29.101.122)
  by mail.agr.hr with SMTP; 7 Apr 2004 07:34:30 -0000
From: the_beeman@email.hinet.hr
To: pcelarstvo-request@agr.hr
Subject: Re: Excel file
Date: Wed, 7 Apr 2004 09:32:57 +0200
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: multipart/mixed;
boundary="----=_NextPart_000_0008_00003CC8.00004C92"
X-Priority: 3
X-MSMail-Priority: Normal""""""


By the way I do not have a virus scaner (cool ha,or dum). I think that I did send an email to this address. Some sugestiones! What about that zone alarm?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:malir
malir earned 80 total points
ID: 10789885
well, that could be a fake IP/address(if he/she is using proxy).in that case he/she is safe  if you don't know how to trace back.

The first rule, never open any email that you don't recognize, or open it at your own risk.

Possible soltions: if you are using client mail such as hotmail/yahoo. incease the level of junk mail filter settings to Exclusive, and block the above given IP/mail address in your junk mail, or block all and only unblock those email address that you recognize.

to be at safe side, Run the virus scanner , just to check whether you got infected by virus or not.

Have fun.

hrk2006.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:rossfingal
rossfingal earned 80 total points
ID: 10792247
Yes, get an anti-virus program, AVG from Grisoft.com is free.
Also, a firewall - Outpost from Aginitum is free - Zonealarm is good.
Get Adaware from Lavasoft.com, because of all the adware/spyware/browser-hijacking going on, they're updating about once
a week or so. Make sure you have the latest update and follow the directions for running it the first time - posted on their
website.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 80 total points
ID: 10807950
Please don't worry about those mails:
http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/w32.netsky.f@mm.html

It's a spoofed e-mail which seems to be comming from your e-mailaddres, but in fact, you can be pretty sure you are clean if your virusscanner is up-to-date. The recieving machine isn't aware that it's a spoofed e-mail, so you get the respond mail that you might be infected, which is bull....

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:The_Beeman
ID: 10808161
Ok I think I got it. But for the second time I do not have a virus scaner and I dont want one. thenks for your help
0