[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to access FTP site from client machine

Posted on 2004-04-07
5
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi,
     I have installed the FTP service on a W2K3 server. I can access the ftp site from both the command line and IE from the local machine. When I try to access the ftp site from a client, I recieve the following error:

Windows cannot access this folder. Make sure you typed the file name correctly and that you have permission to access the folder.

Details:
A connection with the server could not be established.

The ftp server is on the same private subnet as the client. I am accessing the ftp site via IP address to eliminate any DNS issues. I looks like it can't connect to port 21?? Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:nicc1023
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
What90 earned 2000 total points
ID: 10779357
Have you set the FTP directory NTFS perrmission to allow that user to access the FTP folder?

A simple test would be to set the NTFS perrmission on the FTP directory to allow read/write for the Everyone group
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jamesreddy
ID: 10779611
Windows Server 2003 did you say?  Do you have its firewall up?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nicc1023
ID: 10782991
Thanks What90.. That is what it was. I used the everyone group to test and it worked. Then I removed it and put in the authenticated users to tighten it down a bit. You da man.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:n_f
ID: 11048704
Dear friends

when clients want to contact to ftp server behind the proxy server,
receive error below:

Windows Cannot access this folder. Make sure you typed the file name correctly and that you have permission to access the folder. Details: a connection with the server cannot be established

notes:
there is no firewall on ftp server and proxy server!
clients have invalid ip addresses
we do not have any problem with valid ip address.

what is the problem?

thanks
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 11049028
Hi n_f

Sounds like you may need to try the solution I recommended for nicc1023 above.

Check on the FTP server's Event logs and see if any other error messages are there, as they may shed more light on the problems.

Can I also suggest you open a new question, as you get more responses from other people. This is an answered question, so only the folks involved in answering it will see your question.

Here's how to post your question to the site:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs3
0