Solved

Two Physical Drives... But I know there is only ONE!

Posted on 2004-04-07
14
287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have a western digital 20gb drive... i have it set to be slave... when i boot into windows there are three drives... the C: drive..d: drive and e: drive between the two d: and e: drives it comes to almost 20 gb... d: is 4gb and e: is 15... i didn't make a compressed drive or anything... so i am confused... any help is greatly appreciated...
0
Comment
Question by:RespectMinds
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 10778967
Your drive may be partitioned into 3 logical drives using one physical drive.

What operating system are you using ?

I wuld use Fdisk or the Windows Disk manager to see how things are set up.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10778978
Did you choose to use all the space on the drive when you partitioned it (or used Disk Management)?  What is on the D drive?
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 75 total points
ID: 10778979
Oops, actually, your 20 GB second drive may be partitioned into 2 logical drives.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:RespectMinds
ID: 10778985
i am using windows 98se.... ihave two drives in the machine so c: is ok... the d: and e: are on trhe western digital...
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Luc Franken earned 425 total points
ID: 10778987
Hi RespectMinds,

that drive you added is partitioned in two parts. If you don't want it to be like that I'd like to know what operating system you're using.

If it's win2k/winXP:
Right-click "my computer" => "manage" => "Storage" => "Disk manager"
Delete the partitions on the drive and create one big new one. Afterwards, format it.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:RespectMinds
ID: 10779003
i never partioned it... at least i don't remember doing it... i am not an expert yet just always trying to learn... where is disk management.... sorry, i'm trying  : )
0
 

Author Comment

by:RespectMinds
ID: 10779025
system info goes like this...

Microsoft Windows 98 4.10.2222 A
Clean install using Select CD /T:C:\WININST0.400 /SrcDir=R:\WINSETUP /IZ /IS /IQ /IT /II /NR /II /C  /U:xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
IE 5 6.0.2800.1106
Uptime: 0:00:26:09
Normal mode
On "RESPECTED 2" as "Respected"

GenuineIntel Pentium(r) Processor
256MB RAM
87% system resources free
Windows-managed swap file on drive C (143MB free)
Available space on drive C: 143MB of 695MB (FAT)
Available space on drive D: 3992MB of 3992MB (FAT32)
Available space on drive E: 15057MB of 15057MB (FAT32)
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Luc Franken
Luc Franken earned 425 total points
ID: 10779050
RespectMinds,
Ok, you're using win98.

There are some different partitions on your drive.
If you don't care about the data on the disks (D: and E: are still empty)
Use FDISK to delete the partitions and re-create one.

Start => Run => type "Command" (without the quotes) and press enter.
type:

Fdisk

follow the instructions to remove partitions and re-create them.
Afterwards, reboot the computer and format the drive using:

Format D:

Good luck,

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:RespectMinds
ID: 10779092
i'm close...but, which option to choose...delete primary or extended....extended probably... just don't want to jack it up too bad...
0
 

Author Comment

by:RespectMinds
ID: 10779144
there were two partitions... i deleted the extended portion... i'm about to reboot the machine and see what happens... fingers crossed...
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Luc Franken
Luc Franken earned 425 total points
ID: 10779160
You will have to use them both, first the extended, then the primary. Afterwards, just create one new primary partition.
After a reboot, you will have to format it.

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:RespectMinds
ID: 10779199
it wouldn't let me delete the primary partition.. it said it could not be locked... i rebooted and it doesn't show the actual size of the hard drive... i would only let me re-format the 4 gb... ergharghhh!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:RespectMinds
ID: 10779239
i think i got it... i was trying to do the fdisk thang from windows... i deleted the primary andcreated the new one large partition... but i am still a little confused... it is supposed to be 20 gb... it said 8056mb or something like that.. what is that?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 10781257
>>it said 8056mb or something like that.. what is that?
I think you didn't recreate one big partition, you might want to do it again.

Expert PeteLong has a nice tutorial on his website:
http://homepage.ntlworld.com/pete.long007/FDISK/fdiskmain.htm

LucF
0