?
Solved

How do I open a older OST file in Outlook 2003

Posted on 2004-04-07
6
Medium Priority
?
588 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
How do I open a older OST file in Outlook 2003

I am in a weird bind.

A friend is using OL2003 attached to an exchange 2003 server.

She was complaining about a message that her OST was out of date, but that Outlook was working anyway when she made the message go away.

The error message had been going on for 2 days, but she had noticed for much longer  that updates she was making to the shared contacts folder in the public folder were not filtering down to others in her company.

So I walked her through quitting outlook, moving the ost file to the trash, firing OL back up, having it create a new ost file, letting it redownload all the info on the server to the new OST.  I even had her check the send/receive groups to make sure all the folders were still checked, and they were.

Then outlook worked quite good, but she suddenly noticed that all her contact, calendar, and task updated for the last month were gone.  All her sent emails for that time were gone also.

She is kinda pissed at me now, and looking for me to restore her data.

My questions are:

#1 – I found a old OST file in the trash and made a backup of it.  How can I relink to an old OST to see if the info I need is in there?  This is OL2003 running on XP-SP1.

#2  - How could this have happened, or better yet, where could that info have gone?

# - If the stuff is there, then I suspect the retrieving the sent items will be easy, but I suspect the contact updates will be harder, especially the ones to the shared contacts file (which I know was part of her ost, since she sometime uses it when offline).

Help!

thanx in advnce

0
Comment
Question by:sherpajj
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
robinluo earned 500 total points
ID: 10779878
OK, if she is on Outlook 2003 already, why doesn't she use "Cached Exchange Mode"? I prefer this way more than OST. To turn on this feature, go to the profile settings and change it from there.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Pushpakumara Mahagamage
Pushpakumara Mahagamage earned 500 total points
ID: 10780583
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Outlook/Q_20790886.html

try to convert old ost to pst

and then you can open it eny profile ......
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:mark-wa
mark-wa earned 500 total points
ID: 10788128
an .ost file is specific to the outlook profile it was created in.  If this profile still exists, you should be able to just restore it from the trash to the location it was originally.  You'll probably have to get rid of the new .ost first though.  But before doing that, export all of the data to a .pst so you know you have it.

Mark
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:GMsb
GMsb earned 500 total points
ID: 10788295
SCANOST.EXE  is a utility that take all items exists in OST and not in the server and vis versa and add them to the missing one

backup her email.

run %programfiles%\Common Files\System\MSMAPI\1033\SCANOST.EXE
and check that it's synced.
Now you can close her outlook and overwrite the new OST with the OLD
run the %programfiles%\Common Files\System\MSMAPI\1033\SCANOST.EXE  again to make the OLD OST force replicate the information into the server.

Please not that any emails she has deleted since and exist in the old OST will reappear.

Gady
0