[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Softball... User's email messages to the internet doesnt wrap correctly

Posted on 2004-04-07
8
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Internal is fine and external is fine full screen but if it pops up in a window (ala AOL web mail) it breaks oddly.  I am pretty sure it has to do with hard returns  I  I can't replicate the problem in my mail.

That pretty much sums it up

I know I knew the answer once, but I have these points... and so much clutter in my brain.

100 pts for the answer and an extra 100 to the best user euphamism.
Here's a great one I heard.

"Additionally, judging by your comments, your PC may be equipped with a sub-standard mouse driver, if you know what I mean."
0
Comment
Question by:Stan Reeser
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 10780837
I am using disclaimer in our outgoing emails. If any email sent to yahoo, it breaks up into different lines and for other internet emails it is working fine.

what i assumed is, it may be problem with format of yahoo. But still unable to find solution. May be it is the same problem with Notes to outlook emails and vice versa.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stan Reeser
ID: 10781158
yeah I get that, but its a bit different here.  

Ok we are using aol as the stardard recipient... no running commentary please ;)

User sends out his message,  funky returns when viewed in the small window that pops up.  Essentially a line will wrap and then end abruptly in the next line presumably where the natural break would have occurred.  

I send out message.  Same server same client version configured the same (for everything I can think to check at least) and my message does the word wrap right no matter what the window size.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Bozzie4
Bozzie4 earned 160 total points
ID: 10781557
You could try to play around with the MIME / Conversion Options/ Outbound settings in the configation documnet.
It has a setting for Outbound line length, so maybe adjusting this can help you ?

cheers,

Tom
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 240 total points
ID: 10783293
Few settings that you can try considering in the configuration document for the mail server

Under Mime..Conversion Options..Outbound

Outbound Line Length.. Set to 75

Under Mime..Settings by Character Set Groups

Enable the check mark, For outbound messages options below use all possible choices
Accept the default US-Ascii , None  or Select UTF-8, Base 64 until your problems are resolved.

~Hemanth

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stan Reeser
ID: 10784802
I'll give them a look, but wouldn't the server settings affect messages from me as well?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10784923
It just refines
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stan Reeser
ID: 11459314
Just wanted to close this out... Good ideas but nothing has fixed it yet!  I'll post back if I ever do find the answer.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stan Reeser
ID: 11459322
Oh as for the split I credit Tom with the first post but Hemanth with the detailed things to try.

Thanks
0