Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Resetting network parameters in Solaris 8

Posted on 2004-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have an ultra 10 running solaris 8.  I want to completely reset the network parameters (switching from static ip to dhcp, hostname chage, etc).  I seem to remember a network config command you can run from the OK prompt - I have done this before, but do not remember what it is.  I DO NOT want to change anything else on the box, just IP parameters.
What is this command?
0
Comment
Question by:ebreay
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
fim32 earned 750 total points
ID: 10779519
nothing from the ok prompt.

you can run sys-unconfig to unset it all...

maybe if you ran sysidconfig, or sysidnet (all of these are in /usr/sbin/)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ebreay
ID: 10780101
So, how do I reset parameters after "unsetting" ??

admintool ??
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 10781808
use ifconfig and route commands to do it immeadiately (or admintool if you prefer).  Edit the /etc/hosts, /etchostname.*, /etc/netmasks,  /etc/defaultrouter to make it stick
0
 

Author Comment

by:ebreay
ID: 10784999
Last one....

What if I want to turn on DHCP (client) after  running sys-unconfig?
0