Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Analysis services - MDX date calculation

Posted on 2004-04-07
5
Medium Priority
?
2,693 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Please advise if I'm in the wrong area to ask this.

I want to make a calculated member "age of employee" based on a dimension attribute
Employee.birth_date

Iimagine this would be something like

truncate( NOW() - Employee.birth_date )

IF MDX does date arithmetic !
Does it? and if so what syntax works?

Otherwise I have read a way ( media.wiley.com/product_data/excerpt/ 67/04714004/0471400467.pdf  dated June 2001)
to do this calling VBA!DateDiff
0
Comment
Question by:starrynighter
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 10780563
We've always taken the route of using DATEDIFF--more robust and you can keep errors from popping up if bad data appears....
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:eric_duncan
ID: 10780661
Note that you can use the DATEDIFF function that is intrinsic to TSQL, rather than the VBA one.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
arbert earned 520 total points
ID: 10780671
Right all depends on if there are any additional checks you want to perform.  Although, you can perform about the same functions in TSQL.  We already had VBA 'routines' that we were using from other systems though....
0
 

Author Comment

by:starrynighter
ID: 10837246

Thanks both.
0
 

Author Comment

by:starrynighter
ID: 10837907
Thanks both.
0