[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Code to check web Browser.

Posted on 2004-04-07
7
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Is there a code that can check which webbrowser the computer is useing
0
Comment
Question by:eteran
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 10779754
you can do:

Request.ServerVariables("HTTP_USER_AGENT")



so therefore:

document.write "You are using: " & Request.ServerVariables("HTTP_USER_AGENT")





Good Luck
-Brian
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
BrianGEFF719 earned 2000 total points
ID: 10779768
Sorry you should do:


response.write "You are using: " & Request.ServerVariables("HTTP_USER_AGENT")




-Brian
0
 

Author Comment

by:eteran
ID: 10779797
okay now my question to you is how do I make it check the version
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 10779805
HTTP_USER_AGENT should contain the Version number as well.



-Brian
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jitganguly
ID: 10779862
Here is the code

<%
    myUA = Request.ServerVariables("http_user_agent")
    ua = lcase(myUA)
    ie4 = instr(ua,"msie 4")
    ie5 = instr(ua,"msie 5")
    ie6 = instr(ua,"msie 6")

    if ie4>0 or ie5>0 or ie6> 0 then  ' It is IE 4 or IE 5 or IE 6
    'IE Code  
%>

<%else
'NETSCAPE CODE
%>

<%end if%>
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kingsfan76
ID: 10780093
http://www.4guysfromrolla.com/webtech/121400-1.2.shtml

<%
  'Create an instance of the Browser Capabilities Component
  Dim objBC
  Set objBC = Server.CreateObject("MSWC.BrowserType")
%>
<b>Your browser:</b> <%=objBC.Browser%><br>
<b>Browser version:</b> <%=objBC.Version%><br>
<b>Support Frames?</B> <%=objBC.Frames%><br>

to use this object, make sure you have your Browscap.ini updated, otherwise it can't detectIE6.0

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;311227

that is the link to add IE 6 support the Browscap.ini file
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:TheKenman
ID: 10780557
Here's one of the best javascript examples to get detailed version info (or if you need to check the version client-side):

http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex9/browsersniffer.htm

Also http://webreference.com/tools/browser/javascript.html to be used with: http://www.mozilla.org/docs/web-developer/sniffer/browser_type.html
0