Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to mak .exe for mdb file

Posted on 2004-04-07
11
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello Experts,

I have developed a application in MicroSoft Access, I have a difficulty.
I want to make a .exe out of the mdb file, IS THIS POSSIBLE, CAN  U TELL ME HOW TO DO IT?


Thank You

Oz
0
Comment
Question by:Oy53
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
flavo earned 100 total points
ID: 10780162
Short answer - no

Use VB / C to connect to the db then compile that

or use

MSAccess runtime if you dont have MSA on all pc's
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nexusnation
ID: 10780219
It is not possible. The only way would be to run it as a runtime, or make a frontend in a program such as Visual Basic and link it to the backend database (which would remain an mdb).

Andrew
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:flavo
ID: 10780232
>> MSAccess runtime if you dont have MSA on all pc's

Doesnt make an exe but you dont have to fork out for the full version
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 10780456
but to get the Access Runtime, you MUST purchase the Office Developer's Edition ($700 US).

AW
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 10780692
There are only three chances of doing that....

Slim
Fat
and None.

(just having some fun... all the other guys already got the answer...)
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:SidFishes
ID: 10780740
slim fat and none...that a rap group...or a new diet plan?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 10780768
very good sidney!!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 10782419
actually, I would say that there are TWO chances, Slim and None (and Slim just left town of the 5:00 bus for Nashville)

AW
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:flavo
ID: 10782715
0