Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win98se and Win2000

Posted on 2004-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hello everybody,

I got a win98se system connected to a Win2000 system through a cross-cable.
Both machines use the same user, have netbui, tcp, ipX/spx protocols installed and both are set to get an ip automatically. And they are both in the same workgroup.
The win98 system can see the win2000 but on the 2000 machine the 98system is invisible.
Help?
0
Comment
Question by:MrAruba
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Trygve Thayer
ID: 10780552
When you set up internet connection sharing on the 2000 system it asks you to make a client disk.  Did you create on and install it on the Win98 machine.

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
makana earned 150 total points
ID: 10781938
This is a normal activity. You have to Click on FILE AND PRINTER SHARING on Win98 machine. Moreover, set Two different IPs (192.168.0.1  and 192.168.0.2) for two different machines. These are private IPs. you can find the Win 2000 machine by inputing its name on START-SEARCH and write the name of the PC youre trying to connect.

Makana
A+ MCP Cisco ccna LOC Acad 1 sem.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:happispider
ID: 10821167
sometimes there's a delay with seeing the Win98 machine on a network, so maybe turn on Lanman Announce in File and Printer Sharing, Logon and Restore Network Connections (not QUick Logon) in Client for Microsoft Networks, and something else I forget.  Or try logging out and logging in or something I've had a problem with a delay but the machine eventually shows up if FIle Sharing is on.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:MrAruba
ID: 10832909
I'm so very sorry guys, Makana gave me the hint, I just forgot to install file&print sharing on the 98 machine...darn....
Thanks for the responses. I'll buy you all a beer at the paddock on the Smith boulevard in Oranjestad..
0