Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Locking certain directories

Posted on 2004-04-07
5
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
I am running a website, where i would like to give people FTP access, when the user ftps in they start in

/home/%username%

if they wander to /var/www/html they can access all the html thats stored on the site. I dont want them to be able to access these folders, is there anything i can do??
0
Comment
Question by:Matthew Tandy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:stefan73
ID: 10781388
Use chroot. There are plenty of nice step-by-step explanations on the web for this, just search for "chroot jail".

Here are some examples:
http://www.kegel.com/crosstool/current/doc/chroot-login-howto.html
http://www.geniusweb.com/LDP/HOWTO/Chroot-BIND8-HOWTO.html
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Alf666
ID: 10783101
Just use an ftp server that makes all this right away for you : vsftpd.

http://vsftpd.beasts.org/

You can find RPMs for most distros.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Matthew Tandy
ID: 10783372
Im sure ive done it before with just chmod though, however this time if i chmod the html folder or any others below to 700 it wont let the site work
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Alf666 earned 800 total points
ID: 10784085
You can do that in chmod, but that will not secure your whole box. vsftpd is very easy to setup, and stands for "very secure ftp server".

It's been made exactly for what you need.

If you want to chmod, the reason why it won't work is that the user the html folder belongs to is different from the one the httpd is configured to use.

If you chmod 700, then, you should chown to whoever is the httpd user (then, 500 might be better, btw).

To find out, just do :

grep "^User" /etc/httpd/httpd.conf
(or wherever your apache config file is).

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Matthew Tandy
ID: 10787067
Got it working now, i made the group apache have access, and the user who is the web master, then chmoded it 750

Thanks
0