Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I anchor a windows form?

Posted on 2004-04-07
9
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I’m looking at different ways of anchoring a custom shaped windows form to the right side of the screen. As well, the form should fill the height of the screen but be approximately 230 pixels across.
Can someone give me some code that would auto-stretch the window to the height of the screen, but still be able to define the width?
0
Comment
Question by:mpozzan
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 10780846
Do you mean this?

        private void Form1_Load(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
        {
            int nWidth = 230;

            this.Top = 0;
            this.Height = SystemInformation.PrimaryMonitorSize.Height;

            this.Left = (SystemInformation.PrimaryMonitorSize.Width - nWidth)/2;
            this.Width = nWidth;
        }
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 10781439
Just a remark to the post of Alex:

instead
this.Left = (SystemInformation.PrimaryMonitorSize.Width - nWidth)/2;

use

this.Left = SystemInformation.PrimaryMonitorSize.Width - nWidth;
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 10781458
Right. I thinked he wants form in the center.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mpozzan
ID: 10783768
I do want the form on the right of the screen
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
TheAvenger earned 2000 total points
ID: 10783783
Well, the code above with my correction is for the right of the screen.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 10784503
Upps, a little bit unfair to Alex
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpozzan
ID: 10784508
the following code, does not achor the windows form to the right side of the screen.
As well, it appears in the centre of the screen
private void Form1_Load(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
        {
            int nWidth = 230;

            this.Top = 0;
            this.Height = SystemInformation.PrimaryMonitorSize.Height;

            this.Left = SystemInformation.PrimaryMonitorSize.Width - nWidth;
            this.Width = nWidth;
        }
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:TheAvenger
ID: 10784523
You should set the start position of the form to Manual
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpozzan
ID: 10784530
sounds good. thanks
0