Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

filesystem object won't work in IIS6

Posted on 2004-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I use the filesystem object in several of my ASP applications, on IIS6 servers the FSO won't work, when I try the same code on IIS5 servers (with the same filters) it works fine.  FSO returns no errors, just lots of "falses" like I'm referencing an empty var.  I've researched the problem and can only find people having this problem when anti-virus apps block the filesystem object, or security permissions block access to the DLL required to run FSO.  I don't know what DLL is required to run FSO, or what permissions are required on the DLL or if the DLL is even the problem.  All I can really say for sure is FSO works in IIS5 and not in IIS6, there must be a reason.  We're supposed to be upgrading our servers soon to IIS6 so I need to find out how to get IIS6 to work with my apps.

-Coolhand2120

0
Comment
Question by:Coolhand2120
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:brgivens
ID: 10781181
I think this PAQ might have the information you need:

http://oldlook.experts-exchange.com:8080/Web/Web_Languages/ASP/Q_20726698.html
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
deighc earned 2000 total points
ID: 10781935
> I think this PAQ might have the information you need

I doubt it: it discusses the change in default Response buffer size between IIS5 and 6, and I can't see how that could effect file system access.

> I don't know what DLL is required to run FSO

The FSO comes from the script engine DLL, so assuming you can run ASP scripts I think it's safe to say that you have the permissions to access the FSO objects.

Most likely is the default file-level permissions exposed via IIS. IIS6, out of the box, is alot more locked down that IIS5.

> FSO returns no errors, just lots of "falses" like I'm referencing an empty var.

Post some code where the problem occurs.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Coolhand2120
ID: 10783441
Stupid computer (oxymoron)

I put the wrong path in my FSO object when I asked objFSO.FileExists(filename), thanks for telling me to lookup my script!  Made me start wondering about the path to the file.   Sometimes it just takes a little advice (RTFM etc.) to get people pointed in the right direction.  I feel like a jerk now for suggesting the wrong idea, and looking for the problem in the wrong place.  I store the physical path in a SQL database so it wasn't horribly apparent I was looking for a path that didn't exist.  Thanks for your help all the same.

-Coohand2120
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:deighc
ID: 10783454
;-)
0