Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

GiF Animation in Fireworks

Posted on 2004-04-07
10
Medium Priority
?
37,595 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
I created a gif animation in fireworks, where 6 frames share 0/100 frame delay. The size of this animation is 22 px by 22 px. When previewed in Fireworks itself, it works fine...the animation is moving extremely fast.

However, when exported as animated gif, there is some kind of delay, like, instead of 0/100 seconds of frame delay, it's like 5/100 seconds frame delay.

What could be the problem and how do I settle this?

Thanks

Sylviawee
0
Comment
Question by:sylviawee
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Havin_it
ID: 10783446
Your problem here may be the limitations of your browser/viewer.  Certainly in IE I often find my larger animations struggle to playback at the intended speed, so if web deployment is your goal, I fear you'll be stuck with a certain amount of lag.  You could try specifying 1/100s delay and see if this improves things.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sylviawee
ID: 10788883
Nope, still the same.. :(
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:j3one
ID: 10789365
It would seem that once a gif is loaded it should play smooth, especialy at that size. you could check and see what version of gif you are publishing and the amount of colors (pallet) used.

-> I know this may not be an option, but you could import your gif into flash and it would probably run smooth.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:billyjpage
ID: 10791133
Did you make sure that the box for "include when exporting is checked"? If you do not know where that is, click on your frame and then click on the drop menu to get to properties.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sylviawee
ID: 10803075
Yes I did billy...I dunno what's the problem... :(
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
monolith_888 earned 2000 total points
ID: 10806202
Sylvia,

How are ya?  Ok- Good news, and bad news.

Bad news:
Browsers render animated gifs differently.  They all have undocumented(?) 'fastest draw' speeds in which they will render an animated gifs' frames.  IE's is the slowest.  So basically, just showing an animated GIF on a page will not give you the results you want in regards to speed of animation.

Good news:
You have 2 ways to solve this.
  1) Build it in flash.
  2) Use Javascript to do the animation, having it flip the images programmatically.

As it so happens, I happen to know Javascript rather well, and have written the code for you.

Here is the URL where I demonstrate the Javascript:
http://www.blakeanddawn.com/ee/Q_20947350.html

The top animated gif, is also set at 1/100 sec per frame, and I'm guessing is the equivalent result of what you are seeing with yours.

The bottom one is via Javascript.  I hope you can make use of it, just view the source, grab the code and change the image names to match.  Adding or Removing additional images (more or less than 6), is pretty wasy to change.

Let me know if you have any questions,
Blake
0
 

Author Comment

by:sylviawee
ID: 10809881
Thanks Blake. One further question. Is doing it in Flash and exporting as GIF makes any difference compared to doing the animated gif in fireworks?

FYI, I find the above answer by Blake very good help but I can't do it in Javascript because they want SINGLE IMAGE in GIF format....

Thanks to the rest who participated in this thread.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:monolith_888
ID: 10812662
Unfortunately, in the end, Flash still exports it as 89a, and is rendered by the browser in the same fashion as if you had created it in Fireworks.

I created it in Flash, 6 frames at 120 fps, which would take 0.05 seconds to 'run', and it is definately a mirror image of the original.  If your only choice is the single animated GIF, they have to be willing to sacrifice the speed of the animation.

Sorry!
Blake
0