Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need to set my gateway

Posted on 2004-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
905 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am running a Sun Server with Solaris 8 and I can't see it from outside of my lan.  When I ping the host from the server I get the following message:  ICMP Host Unreachable from gateway ms1 (192.168.1.6)
 for icmp from ms1 (192.168.1.6) to 24.160.90.200.  My server's IP is 192.168.1.6 behind the router.  The Gateway IP is the router's IP which is 192.168.1.1.  How can I set the gateway to that so that the outside world can communicate with my server?

0
Comment
Question by:roduno
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 10780868
Edit /etc/defaultrouter and add
192.168.1.1
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
liddler earned 1000 total points
ID: 10781796
that will do it for a reboot, to do it immeadiately type:
route add default 192.168.1.1
0
 

Author Comment

by:roduno
ID: 10789069
Thanks!
0