Solved

Service Control Manager Error

Posted on 2004-04-07
14
5,329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I'm getting these 2 Event ID's:

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Service Control Manager
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      7022
Date:            4/7/2004
Time:            10:26:03 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      FDD01
Description:
The Remote Storage File service hung on starting.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Service Control Manager
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      7001
Date:            4/7/2004
Time:            10:26:03 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      FDD01
Description:
The Remote Storage Engine service depends on the Remote Storage File service which failed to start because of the following error:
After starting, the service hung in a start-pending state.  

I'm running Windows 2000 Server SP4.

This evidently is not a common error. I've searched quit a bit for this error. Of course, I'm willing to give any other pertinent information needed.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:bejayr
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10780714
0
 

Author Comment

by:bejayr
ID: 10780752
No, this response is not related to my issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bejayr
ID: 10780808
Service Control Manager, I see, can be related to the 7001 ID, however, it's directly related to the remote file storage service. I don't currently have any reason to use this service. I'm running Veritas to backup files on a network drive. The backups are working perfectly. Should I just stop these services? Will it cause major issues if I did? Don't know, not willing to try unless I get possitive response that I can. This server is on a small network that supports 9 users and is there only server. It's also the exchange server. I'll be more willing to take the risk during the weekend.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:infradawn
ID: 10782424
For what you need and what you don't service wise check out:
http://www.blackviper.com/WIN2K/servicecfg.htm

for what Remote Storage Services are:
http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBG/TIP3200/rh3295.htm

and, Microsoft's angle on Remote Storage:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/q317/3/69.asp&NoWebContent=1

Decide if you need and if not disable.


iD
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10783222
0
 

Author Comment

by:bejayr
ID: 10787228
OK...I failed to mention I have to manually start the service and it seems to work fine. I figure I can put a script in the startup folder as a temporary fix. I'll test it the next few days.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10788614
You said you need to manually start the service? It is on automatic startup right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bejayr
ID: 10803666
Yes it is set to automatic. However it doesn't start on its own. I have to start it manually....
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10804749
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10804756
You also have the latest Service Packs and updates right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bejayr
ID: 10805872
Of course all service packs have been applied.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
infradawn earned 300 total points
ID: 10812422
Because the auto-start fails but the manual start succeeds am thinking it could be a dependency problem. Remote Storage (there are a few services involved) have a bunch of dependencies, including: Remote Procedure Call (RPC), Remote Storage File, Remote Storage Media, Task Scheduler & Removable Storage.

I'm guessing that whatever is stopping the auto-start sorts itself out by the time you get around to starting the service manually so...

Try setting the service recovery parameters to attemp a restart on failure and set the restart delay to, say, 5 minutes intially. You can fine tune it later.

iD
0
 

Author Comment

by:bejayr
ID: 10814744
I set the recover parameter to 5 minutes. I'll test it the next few days. Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:bejayr
ID: 10872908
iD,

It seems your answer fixed my problem. Setting the params to restart the service after 5 minutes did the trick. It was a dependency issue.

Thanks!
0