Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Configure mutiple Terminal Server

Posted on 2004-04-07
3
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Is there a way to configure mutiple terminal server from one place using some utility or script instead of looging to each system and configuring the terminal server?
0
Comment
Question by:janu_s
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vvk
ID: 10784951
What do you mean by "configuring terminal server"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:janu_s
ID: 10786886
like change in the settings of the terminal servers , such as logon settings etc.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
feiyau earned 120 total points
ID: 10801311
Making use of Group Policies are usually the best since most settings on the registry/file permissions/policies/lockdowns/scripts are all configurable via group policy. This is assuming you have an Active Directory.

These links may give you a head start.

Microsoft Windows 2000 Group Policy: Introduction
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/evaluate/featfunc/introgp.mspx

White Paper: Group Policy Infrastructure
http://microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=D26E88BC-D445-4E8F-AA4E-B9C27061F7CA&displaylang=en
0