Solved

How Do I get a "Action" button to appear in all Folders

Posted on 2004-04-07
8
304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello All,
  I Have created an Action that I need to appear on the Action Menu.  If I place the Action in a form or folder it appears in that specified folder, but how do I get it to appear in all folders of Notes Mail including folders user create themselves?  

0
Comment
Question by:Alford-Miller
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 10780805
what is the action it is docing. I mean what is the code behind it and its usage.

if it is a generic like close window, u can create a frame and place action buttons in a form and call that form in the frame.

Else u can use shared Actions to use the same actions across all the forms and views. Here action buttons are not dynamic.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 10780831
Create a new action in ($inbox) folder .

And from client, create a new folder and it will have the same action which u have created.

For Forms/views/folders, u have to create a shared action and from menu, create->sharedAction and selct the action u have created.

This method will be easy.

Hope it helps.

Any queries, let me know.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
madheeswar earned 500 total points
ID: 10780845
And that view or folder should be default view/folder(u can enable this property in view or folders property.


I prefer to use shared actions and use them . As when ever u need to change ur code, u can change it to this shared action and it will reflect to design elements.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 10781602
If it's supposed to show in the action's menu (i.e. not neccessarily as button), then why don't you put the same code in an agent?
They show regardless of where you are in the db.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 10781818
I second CRAK's motion, agents are always visible. Downside: they are aso visible when the database is closed ind you click once on the db's icon in the workspace, so you need some additional programming to prevent the agent from working under the wrong circumstances.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 10785048
All user-created folders are based on the design of the database's "standard" folder, which for the mail file is the Inbox.

However, it is based on the design that the standard folder had AT THE TIME THE NEW FOLDER WAS CREATED.  That's why user's sometimes complain when you upgrade their mailbox that the inbox changed, and their own folders still look like the old design.

In the mail template, there is an action "Upgrade this folder's design" that allows a user to resync a folder's design with the current Inbox (until, of course, the Inbox changes again!), which is what you may want to do for existing folders.  New folders will take care of themselves.

If this is not mail, just make sure that you designate the "standard" design.  there is an option on the second tab of view or folder properties, to make that view or folder the dfeualt design for new views and folders.  You can also copy the "upgrade this folder's design" code from the mail template to your own database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alford-Miller
ID: 10791263
Thanks you for all you suggestions.  I am actually using these actions to call Agents that are hidden.  The reason for this is for a more uniform look, the action button looks the same in both forms and views but call a separate agent to handle the change in context.  I am trying out the shared action method suggested by "madheeswar"
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 10793715
Yeah, shared actions can replace agents EXCEPT that you can't control the "agent runs on" (i.e., you may be surprised at what happens woth "selectted documents").
0