Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Do not have permission to open mdb file after XP upgrade

Posted on 2004-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I have a client who upgraded to windows XP, and they have a MS access database that is secured through a workgroup file.

I downloaded a program from passware, and found the database file does not have a password associated with it - but the application does say it has a VB project and suggests using a VBA recovery program.

I took all the data and kept the same paths and tried getting this database to work on a 98 /office 2000 machine and it still doesnt work.

I found some docs that suggested using MS access Workgroup admin to create a new security file and trying to open the DB using a shortcut - still no dice.

Any help is appreciated.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ccondo
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jadedata earned 1000 total points
ID: 10780880
Greetings ccondo!

  You need to find the copy of the MDW file used to create/maintain that MDB file and its DATA files.
  That MDW has the key words you need.

  If this application was running from a shortcut on the client machine, that shortcut may have a listing of the path/name of the MDW after a /wrkgrp command line switch.
  You could get lucky.

regards
jack
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:stevbe
stevbe earned 1000 total points
ID: 10782585
Another option is if your client has the exact details of the information they used to create the mdw file you could recreate it using the exact same values.

Steve
0