Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to run an *exe on a computer from the server WITHOUT Admin priviledge

Posted on 2004-04-07
7
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi, I have already known, that I can use freeware psexec to remote execution on windows 2000 from another machine. Unfortunately, psexec need admin privs for their user which is become our problem. How do I remote execution like psexec but without admin privs (as I login as usual user).
Many thanks for help.
0
Comment
Question by:Dhalfin Rich
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
juliancrawford earned 336 total points
ID: 10781222
Administrator privs are required because of security needs - if any user could run any exe on another pc then there would be no security.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dhalfin Rich
ID: 10781424
I mean, is there any tools like psexec out there which requires no Admin privs?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:flashheart
flashheart earned 332 total points
ID: 10781589
There is a utility in the Windows 2000 resource tools that allows you to remotely run command line programs remotely, it's called Remote Command Service, have you also tried the runas feature, which allows you to log on as a normal user but still run .exe as an admin?
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 332 total points
ID: 10781791
If you have the W2k Resource Kit, have a look at "Remote Console". You still need "one-time" administrative access to the target machine for the software setup and the security configuration of the software. Without any sort of administrative access to the target machine, you won't be able to run any program remotely.
0