Solved

CANNNOT REGISTER FILE CSTEXT32.OCX ON WINDOWS 2003 SERVER

Posted on 2004-04-07
4
22,424 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I want to install our software application on a Windows 2003 server.
The program can be installed on Win98/ME/NT4/2000/XPHome/XPPro fine. Windows 2003 Server however gives an error during the installation (done through installshield) nr.HRESULT -2147220473 cstext32.ocx failed to register.
I cannot register it manually through regsrvr.exe either.
This file also failed to register on another Windows 2003 server machine during installation.
Our application is a VB6 application which uses the cstext32.ocx control.

When you look at the dependencies of this file it needs for instance OLEAUTO32.DLL.
In Windows 2003 server this file has a matching version number as the operating system (5.2.3790.0). All older OS's have much lower version numbers for this file. Can this file be the cause that the cstext32.ocx can not be registered on a Windows 2003 server. Might there be a compatibility problem with the crescent control in Windows 2003 Server?
How can we register the control to work with Windows 2003 server.
0
Comment
Question by:klinge_ttc
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Kavar earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I am thinking 2 things here, number one the oleauto32.dll descrepancy can CERTAINLY be causing the issue, but so could the hightened security associated with windows 2003.  It is possible that you need only relax some of the security policies to get the file to register.  My suggestion to you is to download filemon and regmon from sysinternals and log the failed registration process.  Use the logs to determine what files are being accessed to help point you in the right direction.
0
 

Author Comment

by:klinge_ttc
Comment Utility
The control was not Windows 2003 Server compatible.
There is a new version (4.53) available of this control at http://www.Sax.net
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Steve Sirica
Comment Utility
Did you have to go for the $199 upgrade?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:orther
Comment Utility
I think you accepted the wrong answer.  I went to this website and the had a great fix for this exact problem.
http://www.knowledgepoint.com/support/cstext32.html
0