Solved

Little help with TS Profiles

Posted on 2004-04-07
4
446 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Environment is all Win2k running Active Directory Domain.

I have recently set up terminal services on a member server for running Quickbooks Enterprise addition.  I am very happy with the way TS is running.  Here is my question.  My TS users are logging in to TS as the same user they login in to their workstation with.  I have placed TS server in a separate OU and used a loopback policy to lock them down pretty good.

1.  Is this bad practice having them use the same credentials?  They are not roaming, just have redirected folders.
2.  Is there some way too redirect their TS profiles my documents to their normal profiles my documents that exists on a server share?  Can this in any way cause synchrinization problems?  Basically they will just need too get some excel files exported from quickbooks to there my documents every once in a while.
3.  Lasltly, I have never really understood the idea of definining the "Home Folder" whether it be normal or TS.  I completely understand roaming profiles and folder redirection but what is this "Home Folder" stuff?
0
Comment
Question by:donnatronious
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:20LILY00
ID: 10783980
Why dont you use roaming profiles for Terminal servers by setting it in there user account. Also there is a policy you can set under user configuration\windows settings\folder redirection. Here you can redirect My Documents to where ever you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:donnatronious
ID: 10786243
This will not cause a problem if they are logged in to a normal workstation and they are logged in too a terminal server and both of the my documents point too the same server share?  What if the normal workstation has offline files enabled on the redirected my documents?  I just don't want any unexpected document corruption.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:20LILY00
ID: 10787026
If you put the profile path under the terminal server tab on the user account it will not cause a problem. As far as the offline files go im not sure but dont think it should cause an issue.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
feiyau earned 250 total points
ID: 10801287
1.  Is this bad practice having them use the same credentials?  They are not roaming, just have redirected folders.

Its not a problem to have users using both terminal services and normal thick clients. Not roaming is fine as long as they don't need their settings to be saved and reused. A suggestion though .. delete those locally cached profiles off the user's desktop / terminal server as soon as they log off.

2.  Is there some way too redirect their TS profiles my documents to their normal profiles my documents that exists on a server share?  Can this in any way cause synchrinization problems?  Basically they will just need too get some excel files exported from quickbooks to there my documents every once in a while.

By right they My Documents should remain the same for the same user unless you are applying different policies between their desktop and their terminal sessions. If you use the same Folder Redirection policy for the user, then he will have just 1 My Documents. There shouldn't be any sync problems since offline folders are normally disabled on terminal server. Offline folder mechanism works by checking timestamps. If a file is modified offline on the desktop and the same file is being modified on the terminal server, which ever that was last saved will be the effective copy.

3.  Lasltly, I have never really understood the idea of definining the "Home Folder" whether it be normal or TS.  I completely understand roaming profiles and folder redirection but what is this "Home Folder" stuff?

Home Folder is just a drive letter that points to your personal folder on a file server.

The link below may help you ... :)

User Profiles and Folder Redirection FAQ
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/community/centers/management/manage_faq.mspx
0