Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Get_date

Posted on 2004-04-07
4
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi All,
I want to know how to use Get_date function in oracle developer. if possible please send example.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:usfusfusf
4 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 100 total points
ID: 10782110
by get_date do u mean the current date?

you would normally use sysdate to get the current date
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:yongyih
yongyih earned 100 total points
ID: 10783766
select to_char(sysdate,'dd/mm/yyyy') from dual;

select to_char(sysdate,'dd/mm/yyyy') from <table name>;


can?
0