[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

top 3 colors

Posted on 2004-04-08
6
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
i need to find out the top 3 most frequently occuring colors of a jpeg image.
eg., if i have a picture of a man in a grey suit standing in a blue room, then the top 3 colors would be grey, blue & his skin color.

is this possible in javascript? if not, then please redirect me to an appropriate section of the site where i can ask this question
0
Comment
Question by:RTKVSNL
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:searlas
ID: 10783274
No, this is not possible.  Try asking in the Graphics sub-section of Web Development
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
shamstar earned 200 total points
ID: 10791436
This is not possible to do using javascript as it is not capable of getting raw pixel data from the image file.  If you needed a web solution, then your best bet would be to make a program to do it using Java.  The simplest way to do it would be to read each pixel and find out its color value, then have a counter for each.  I am not aware of any ready made Java applets you could use.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:thurston_l
ID: 10806932
whoa: i can tell you:
red, green, blue.
trust me, these are the most frequently used colors on screen.
0