Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Terminal server connection

Posted on 2004-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
  I am using windows 2003 terminal server .Is it possible to connect terminal server without using terminal client on Internet .That means open Internet explorer and give IP address of terminal server and u will get connected to terminal server .
  Is there any another option provided in win 2003 to get connected to terminal server without using terminal client  over internet .
 
0
Comment
Question by:dnitin
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesDS earned 100 total points
ID: 10781855
dnitin

There is the TSAC (Terminal Services Advanced Client) provided by microsoft but it isn't very good.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=e2ff8fb5-97ff-47bc-bacc-92283b52b310&DisplayLang=en
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=33ad53d8-9abc-4e15-a78f-eb2aabad74b5&DisplayLang=en

What you can also do is allow port 3389 tcp/udp through your firewall inbound (you may need to use port address translation, if you NAT outbound) so that the internet has access to the Terminal Server.

However you must make sure you are happy with the encryption available with Terminal Services or you will end up with a big security hole in your network.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:dcohn
dcohn earned 100 total points
ID: 10783784
Windows 2003 includes the WEB Server for Terminal services in with the Remote management tools.

Do you have Remote Management tools installed on your server?  Is IIS installed?

You must have IIS installed to use remote management.  Once this is installed Terminal services via a Web Interface is also enabled.

They all exist on the original W2003 CD under adminpak.msi.  Just right click and install what you desire, or install it all and remove what you do not need.  NO harm will come.
As long as you are very aware of security these tools allow complete remote administration of your system via port 8098 and 8099  (HTTP and HTTPS).

You should see these options after you install the Remote Admin pak if IIS is installed,

Let me know if you need more help.

Doug
.
0