Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

msconfig , regedit automatically close

Posted on 2004-04-08
6
Medium Priority
?
1,619 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
when I open msconfig or regedit applications they run for a few seconds then automatically close (work fine if in safe mode).
0
Comment
Question by:nguyenngochuy
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 200 total points
ID: 10781750
Klez/Yaha and other viruses cause this! Run a full system virus scan.
--
Task Manager, MSCONFIG, or REGEDIT disappears while opening:
http://www.mvps.org/sramesh2k/ToolsQuit.htm

Free Online Virus Scanners and Security Tests:
http://www.mvps.org/sramesh2k/Scanners.htm
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 200 total points
ID: 10781772
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10781790
If not I strongly suspect is Viral agrobot also behaves like this?

Virus Checking

Online (Free) Virus Checking can be done at

SYMANTEC (You must have ActiveX enabled on your browser for it to work!)
http://security.symantec.com/ssc/vc_scan.asp?j=1&langid=ie&venid=sym&plfid=23&pkj=ROSUPWFYJOKMFIDPMSV 

Trend Micro (Housecall)
http://housecall.trendmicro.com/

But You really Need some good quality Anti Virus Installed!

FreeWare

AntiDote Lite http://www.vintage-solutions.com/English/Antivirus/Super/index.html
Avast http://www.avast.com/
F-Prot http://www.f-prot.com/products/
V-Catch http://www.vcatch.com/download.html

The BIG Boys in AV

McAfee
http://www.mcafee.com/default.asp

Symantec (or the firm formally known as Norton)
http://www.symantec.com

Sophos (This Protects My Corporate Network)
http://www.sophos.com/

Command
http://www.commandsoftware.com/
0