Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

System Attendant and DSProxy.dll

Posted on 2004-04-08
8
Medium Priority
?
2,660 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-25
I've seen this question asked a couple times but have yet to find a resolve to the situation.  I was hoping that someone out there has a quick fix for me.  

I just upgraded a server from Win2k to SBS2003 which as you know has the new Exchange 2003 server included.  After the install completed, I began receiving the 'System Attendant cannot start' error and the 'The DSProxy.dll is required but cannot be loaded, error C00700CB.'  I tried copying the .dll file off of the provided SBS CD with no luck.  

I am at a complete loss on this one and have really exhausted every search resource I know at this time.  I'm turning to the experts now and was hoping one of you might be able to get back to me right away with a quick fix.  Kind of stressin over this one!

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:cmcglasson
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anupnellip
ID: 10781760
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmcglasson
ID: 10781833
Yeah. Tried that already and that particular service seems to start as it should perfectly.  
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 2000 total points
ID: 10781890
just to make sure, at commang line type NET START and ensure the remote registry service is in fact running (I never trust the mickey mouse conlsole)

I see youve mentioned copying over the .dll So im assuming you have been reading  http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;295620
If you have proved that remote registry is running you can discount a corruption of any of the following

Also, the system attendant loads the following dynamic-link
libraries (DLLs) into its address space:
Dsaccess.dll
Dsproxy.dll
Seckm.dll
Abv_dg.dll
Ds2mb.dll
Madfb.dll
Oabgen.dll

This means that the question will fall by the wayside as all info on that error points at the remote registry service :)

Is there any specific error codes logged in the Event viewer to give us a different angle to attack it from?

Pete

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anupnellip
ID: 10781925
when you upgraded windows 2000 did you also upgrade exchange 2000 or is it a new exchange 2003 installation .
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmcglasson
ID: 10781933
This was a fresh install of Exchange 2003.  No other versions were installed/running at the time.  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anupnellip
ID: 10782135
So y dont you just Uninstall it & install it again with proper procedure .
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmcglasson
ID: 10797241
My colleague ended up calling Microsoft on this one.  $250.0 bucks!  Ouch.  Turned out that during the upgrade, for whatever reason, several core .dll files failed to write.  Spent 4 hours on the phone with these cats.  Thanks for the assistance none-the-less.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10960467
ThanQ
0