Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

forms visual basic .net -500

Posted on 2004-04-08
6
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
i am writing a program in visual studio .net
i have five forms made (form1,form2,form3,form4,form5)

i want the code to open a given form by name.
for example to give the "form2" in a textbox
and then create an instanse of the form "form2" as x and then open the x  on the program .
thanx

0
Comment
Question by:voulgaris
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Leroyski
ID: 10781936
what language are you using, Visual Basic?

If so, all you need to do is:

formname.show

So, if you want form1 to be opened:

form1.show
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Fahad Mukhtar earned 1000 total points
ID: 10782013
Unfortunately there is no direct way to do this in VB.NET you have to perform checks on the contents of the textbox
like this:

'**********************
Select Case TextBox1.Text
            Case "form1"
                Dim frm1 As New Form1()
                frm1.Show()

            Case "form2"
                Dim frm2 As New Form2()
                frm2.Show()

                .........

End Select

'**********************
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:AlexFM
AlexFM earned 1000 total points
ID: 10782263
This is result of my test. Create new VB.NET Windows application. Add Button1 and TextBox1 to Form1. Add new Form2 and Form3 to the project. This is Form1 code:

Imports System.Reflection
Imports System.Text
...

    Private Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click
        Dim a As [Assembly]
        Dim f As Form
        Dim s As StringBuilder

        Try
            a = [Assembly].GetExecutingAssembly()

            s = New StringBuilder
            s.Append(a.GetName().Name)
            s.Append(".")
            s.Append(TextBox1.Text)

            f = CType(a.CreateInstance(s.ToString()), Form)

            If f Is Nothing Then
                MessageBox.Show(Me, "Type not found")
            Else
                f.ShowDialog(Me)
            End If

        Catch ex As Exception
            MessageBox.Show(Me, ex.Message)
        End Try
    End Sub

Type Form2 or Form3 in the textbox and press the button.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10782969
I would vote for reflection. Takes care of all forms, so tomorrow if you add a new form, then you don't need to code another case in the switch construct. Handling exceptions could also be easy.
0