Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Custom colours for the bars in bar graphs

Posted on 2004-04-08
6
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Is it possible to specify custom colours (user definable) for the bars in the bar graph.
0
Comment
Question by:PradeepYadhav
6 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 10782232
Hello PradeepYadhav,

You can in V9 by selecting the bar you want to format, rightclick and choose ChartOptions>SelectedItem.
Then on the Fill tab RightClick on any of the empty colour boxes at the bottom and choose Define Custom Color


Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:PradeepYadhav
ID: 10782795
Can this be done in Crystal Reports for Visual Studio .NET ?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 10782992
PradeepYadhav,

No.  Unfortunately this cannot be done in the .Net version (If you follow Pete's instructions you'll notice there is no "Selected Item" option on the popup menu).

You could obtain an independant copy of Crystal Reports and develop your reports and them include them as resources in your .Net application.  In this was you could format chart colors before bringing into .Net and they will stay as selected.  I know this ability is in 8.5 and 9 - I don't know about other versions.

frodoman
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:PradeepYadhav
ID: 10783179
Hi Frodoman

I have crystal 8.5 but I am not able to select the bar in the graph. The whole graph gets selected. Are you sure you can do it in 8.5 if so how ?

I think I need Crystal 9.0.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 1000 total points
ID: 10783849
Yes, but it's a little bit different process to get to it.

In Preview mode click the chart to select it, then Report -> Chart Analyzer.  This opens a new tab (you'll have design, preview, and analyzer).  On the chart analyzer tab you can select the bar and change it's properties.

frodoman
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TonySeaward
ID: 11905804
What if none of my color boxes are emtpy (so that I can right click and custom define)? Is there a way to reset the 16 boxes below the standard colors? Is there another way to define custom colors?
0