Solved

Cisco 1601R IOS11.2 IP Negotiation problem

Posted on 2004-04-08
6
582 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have recently acquired a Cisco 1601R router and I'm trying to configure ISDN dialup access to my ISP. It has an ISDN WIC card fitted and I am not using the Serial port at all.

My ISP provides dynamic IP addresses for dialups and it isn't possible to get a fixed IP. The IOS version on the router is 11.2 and it doesn't appear to support the IP ADDRESS NEGOTIATE command.

Does anybody have any idea how to set up the IP negotiation so that the router can pick up the IP address each time it dials the ISP?

Thanks guys,

M
0
Comment
Question by:Mike_Carroll
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
Comment Utility
I haven't tried it on a BRI interface, but what about "ip address dhcp"?

-Don
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Mike_Carroll
Comment Utility
Thought of that one but it's not listed. Presumably, it isn't supported under IOS 11.2

Thanks Don
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
whippy_bb earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hate to tell you Mike,
You are one revision to early:
http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/software/ios113ed/113ed_cr/dial_r/drprt11/drezip.pdf

"Usage Guidelines
This command first appeared in Cisco IOS Release 11.3.
Use the ip address negotiated interface command to enable a Cisco router to automatically
negotiate its own registered WAN interface Internet Protocol (IP) address from a central server (via
PPP/IPCP) and to enable all remote hosts to access the global Internet using this single registered IP
address."

This PDF is Cisco's "EasyIP" Dial solutions - it may give you some further insights/ideas.
You will need to upgrade the IOS. Sorry

Whippy :)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Mike_Carroll
Comment Utility
Thanks a mil Whippy...

You've just confirmed what I suppose I've known all along. No big surprises there.

At this stage, I'm kinda resigned to the fact that I'll have to upgrade the IOS anyways - might as well go 12+ and I'll get NAT as well.

Any idea where IOS upgrades can be purchased from or do they have to come directly from Cisco?

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:whippy_bb
Comment Utility
Cheapest place to get IOS is from Ebay
you can get second hand cd's, other wise you have to goto Cisco / a reseller.
Good Luck.

Whippy :)
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Mike_Carroll
Comment Utility
Thanks a mil Whippy
0