[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to make remote access from home for dial up windows 2000 server?

Posted on 2004-04-08
5
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I am one of the network administrator in one of the organization, we have windows 2000 server family with LAN system and Leased line connection of 64kbps.

Well there is lots of question from the client part that they are eager to use remote access method to connect to our server from their own houses through the phone line they have now.well I am not sure what i have to do to make this available to them. we are connected with Modem, router, etc, what is the best thing that needs the configuration in the servers or any where.

what are the additional things that are needed to make the facility available for the client to access remotely the service especially "internet connection"

Expert let me know about it.

till then

rinzin Namgay
0
Comment
Question by:rinzinnam
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
anupnellip earned 500 total points
ID: 10782109
Well You need to coonnect modems on your servers & configure Routing & remote access on it to enabe remote users to dial in & use your office resources .

Check tis on how to set up RRAS
http://www.wown.com/articles_tutorials/w2krras.html

check this on how to configure clients
http://www.uchsc.edu/is/ras/config/
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anupnellip
ID: 10782126
The limitation of the above method is that it allows only one user per telephone line . Another method that allows multiple users to access your network is called VPN . But as you mentioned the users want to use the internet from your office , VPN become impractical as VPN is used by users by connecting first to internet & then to office network .
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:RadekTkaczyk
RadekTkaczyk earned 500 total points
ID: 10783526
If you have Small Business Server 2003, you can use the Remote Web Workplace feature to allow users to log into their local computers via the Internet. Each computer must be Windows XP Professional though

Radek
0