?
Solved

Adobe Acrobat 6 Writer

Posted on 2004-04-08
12
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
When i installed Adobe 6, it installed a little toolbar in Word so i could click it and convert the current word doc to pdf, quickly.

When i restarted my machine.. the toolbar had dissapeared from MS Word. I reinstalled acrobat, and the toolbar was back.

After the next restart the toolbar had gone again.

Anyone any ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:richardwakefield
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 10782156
Hi richardwakefield,

in MS word, check under view->toolbars to see if it is checked


Sunnycoder
0
 

Author Comment

by:richardwakefield
ID: 10782200
It's not displayed under view . toolbars
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10782257
Which version of Word are you using? Do you have Acrobat 6 Standard or Professional?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:richardwakefield
ID: 10782519
Microsoft Word 2000
Adobe Acrobat 6 Professional
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 10782560
again in MS word

view->toolbars->cutomize ... click toolbars tab ... do you see it listed there ... if yes then check it
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10782986
Adobe has some troubleshooting tips for PDFMaker: http://www.adobe.com/support/techdocs/31e8e.htm
Look specifically at the end of the page for information aobut conflicts with other Word macros.
0
 

Author Comment

by:richardwakefield
ID: 10783838
"view->toolbars->cutomize ... click toolbars tab ... do you see it listed there ... if yes then check it "

IT's NOT LISTED THERE
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10783894
Look in C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\Startup - do you see a file PDFMaker.dot? Are there any other files in this directory?
Do you have more than one (full) version of Acrobat installed?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10783900
BTW: You don't have to reinstall Acrobat: Just use the "Detect and Repair" option under the Help menu to fix any problems with Acrobat. You may need the Acrobat CD however (depends on what needs to be fixed).
0
 

Author Comment

by:richardwakefield
ID: 10858059
khkremer - there is a file called pdfmaker.dot, there are no other files in the directory
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Staceman03 earned 2000 total points
ID: 10874180
**  Always back up the registry when editing it!!!!  ***
Run>Regedit

Navigate to the following:
 
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\9.0\Word\Data  <9.0 being the version you are using>

rename the follow:
toolbars to toolbarsold
settings to settingsold

If yo uhave backed it up, you can also just delete these.  This will reset the toolbars in word.

Close Regedit and open Word
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10905657
pdfmaker.dot is OK, you don't need anything else. Did Staceman03's suggestion help?
0