Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Events/Messages of TPanel

Posted on 2004-04-08
4
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I want to perform an action before my panel gets invisible and after it got visible again. Howto? Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:__alex
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 10782167
if it is a subclassed panel,
you could override the show/hide or wndProc-methods

if it is a standard-panel you could hook the wndProc-method

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:__alex
ID: 10782211
WM_SHOWWINDOW is fired before my panel is shown. I need it after it is made visible. Is there another message I don't know about?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee_Nover earned 1000 total points
ID: 10782377
a simple solution would be to post a message when that happens
so you would do smtn like: if AMsg.Msg = WM_SHOWWINDOW then PostMessage(Panel.Handle, WM_USER + 123, 0, 0);
that message will then be received after the panel was shown
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:__alex
ID: 10783277
Awesome, thanks!
0