Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Detect browser address in flash?

Posted on 2004-04-08
2
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Is it possible to detect what the browser address is, and then use this address in flash to redirect to a specific scene?

1) I got a web page with a flash movie.
2) The web page is reloaded when clicking on a specific scene in the movie.
this to display html data using a querystring.

Now I would like the flash to keep the same scene when the page is reloaded.
This by using the querystring in the browser address.

Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:Tobbe070599
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
krishnaprathab earned 1000 total points
ID: 10790440
Hi,

 Supposing you have a movieclip on your stage named my_mc the action my_mc._url gives the URL from which it is loading. Check out the example under getURL in :

http://s6.invisionfree.com/flashmx/index.php?showtopic=3

Hope this helps !

Thanks,
KP
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hansblix
ID: 10796038
_root._url will give your the address of the frame that the swf is in..
If the frame isn't the "parent" fram, then you will have to either use javascript to communicate the information to Flash or alternatively use a placeholder swf in the parent frame and use localConnection to pass on the information.

-h
0