Solved

SELFCERT.EXE for Office XP

Posted on 2004-04-08
21
21,169 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Can anyone email me a copy of selfcert.exe for Office XP?

Quite urgent.

Mail: <e-mail edited per http:help.jsp#hi99>

Regards

bukko
0
Comment
Question by:bukko
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
21 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Luc Franken
Luc Franken earned 150 total points
ID: 10782234
Hi bukko,

You have it allready:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;217221

--------------------------------------------
NOTE: The SelfCert.exe program is not part of the standard installation of Microsoft Office. If you need to install the SelfCert.exe program, rerun Setup for Office CD1 and click Add or Remove Features. Click the plus sign (+) next to Office Tools; click Digital Signature for VBA Projects and then click Run from My Computer. Click Update Now.
--------------------------------------------

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 150 total points
ID: 10782236
Try reinstalling office and you should get back selfcert.exe if has got corrupted ..
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:bukko
ID: 10782267
Thanks, all.

I don't have my Office installation CD to hand, but I need the file quite urgently.

Any suggestions?

bukko
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10782276
Hmm.. I would guess you should make some more efforts in getting your CD from MS if you had lost ..

Maynot be correct to email you offline sending you the file through email
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:bukko
ID: 10782313
All,

I understand issues with Piracy, etc., but I have a legitimate copy of Office.

It would be really helpful if someone could mail me the file.

Thanks

bukko
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 10782444
Then borrow a cd-rom somewhere, as long as you have a valid licence, you're allowed to do that.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:bukko
ID: 10782487
Thanks; I know this but it isn't possible right now.

You're also allowed to email me a copy of the file, as the EE restrictions on email addresses are to prevent unfair collusion, not solutions. Plus the file is distributed with Office anyway.

If you guys can't do this, I will wait until I am able to refer to my install CD and I'll cancel the question.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 10782671
We told you how to get it, sending it through e-mail isn't a valid solution. You're trying to bend the rules.

If you don't like it, it's not really my problem is it? But my solution is valid.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 200 total points
ID: 10785309
NOTE: The SelfCert.exe program is not part of the standard installation of Microsoft Office. If you need to install the SelfCert.exe program, rerun Setup for Office CD1 and click Add or Remove Features. Click the plus sign (+) next to Office Tools; click Digital Signature for VBA Projects and then click Run from My Computer. Click Update Now.

because of this, you may find trouble finding a place to download it
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:bukko
ID: 10812208
All,

I know how to get the file from the CD. This was never the problem.
At the time I asked the question, I needed the file urgently and thought it would be easier if someone could mail it. Apparently not.
I am not trying tio bend any rules; surely the spirit is what counts rather than the letter? Suggest a moderator give a view on this.

Re: "If you don't like it, it's not really my problem is it? But my solution is valid."

Your solution is not valid for the question asked, but thanks for your helpful suggestions anyway.
I agree this is not your problem. I am not sure what your problem is, though.

Suggest a points split, unless anyone disagrees?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 10812278
well if no one answered your question, you can always try for a refund, its up to you, depending on how generous you feel
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 10859677
oh, dear, I actually didnt see that from LucF otherwise I wouldnt of posted it
I got that comment from the Microsoft website, when I was checking where I could download it, it wasnt LucF's page though
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 10864188
ok. but I shall be more careful in my reading next time
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:bukko
ID: 10868543
All,

no probs.
The intent was to distribute all the points among all the contributors. I've been here before and didn't want to annoy any particular individual.
What do you mean by "giving the lowest possible grade"? How else could I have split points? They couldn't all have 500.
I awarded C grades as the question was not answered satifactorilly. I needed a file urgently and no-one provded it, which I can understand as they had issues with possible collusion and/or piracy. The urgency then went away as I was able to access the original media.
Nothing should be gleaned from the accepted answer. I had to accept one or other. Would you prefer this was changed?

Just a suggestion, but maybe you should review whether particular answers supplied are helpful or self-serving. Then decide how YOU would have awarded points.

Regards

bukko
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:bukko
ID: 10869230
Netminder,

I thought that's what I did!
Who didn't get any points?

For a satifactory answer, i.e.: one which helped, I would have given an A.

bukko
0
 

Expert Comment

by:COBOLforever
ID: 20051155
Thanks - you reminded me that I can get any old Office install CD.  Now to find one.  Really curious that it doesn't exist anywhere for download though. I mean NOwhere that I can find.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dcompanez
ID: 20332864
It is not just a simple matter to download SelfCert.exe. You also need some other programs (MakeCert.exe for one) and various registry settings to create a certificate. I tried copying the SelfCert.exe from a PC with full office to one which has just Small Business Edition, and copying the modules didn't let me produce a certificate.
0